2011 – Solo and Band
Kingston Scottish Festival Results – 2011
Posted – May 31, 2011
Event Name | First Place | Second Place | Third Place | Fourth Place | Fifth Place | Sixth Place |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Drumming | ||||||
Gr. 5 Snare | Catherine Cairns | William Douglas | James W. Johnson | MacKenzie Chamberlain | Liam Moran | Jenna McMullen |
Gr. 4 Snare | MacGregor van de Ven | Sophia Attwells | Jason Minnie | Shahna Summer | Scott Forest | John Bailey |
Gr. 3 Snare | Brian Turner | Shaun Melnyk | ||||
Gr. 2 Snare (MSR) | Erica Pulling | |||||
Gr. 2 Snare (H/J) Snare | Erica Pulling | |||||
Gr. 1 Snare (MSR) | ||||||
Gr. 1 Snare (H/J) | ||||||
Mid-Section Events | ||||||
Amateur Solo Rythm | ||||||
Tenor Drumming | ||||||
Novice Solo Rhythm Tenor | ||||||
Amateur Solo Bass | Doug Matthews | |||||
Novice Solo Bass | ||||||
Piping (Light Music) | ||||||
Practice Chanter | Finley van de Ven | Bronis MacDougall | Kathleen MacKinnon | Michaela McConnell | ||
Gr. 5 Piping (March) | Branna MacDougall | Andrew Robertson | Craig McPherson | Bailey MacDonald | Taylor Young Millage | Kaj Sullivan |
Gr. 4 Piping (March) Section A | Andrew Mansfield | Justin Ried | Ian Noble | Mack Cornelisse | Paul Turner | Marshall MacPherson |
Gr. 4 Piping (March) Section B | Marshal Chamberlain | Alexandra Blockley | Cameron Ferguson | Colin MacDougall | Thomas MacKenzie | Connor Elliot |
Gr. 3 Piping (March) | Ryan Kavanagh | Conner Lamont | John Steele | Ellie Hastings | Teresa McNeil | Edward Watt |
Gr. 3 Piping (S/R) | Connor Lamont | John Steele | Walter McLeish | Ellie Hastings | Lochie Bisaillion | Ryan Kavanagh |
Gr. 2 Piping (March) | Valerie Cooke Johnson | |||||
Gr. 2 Piping (S/R) | Valerie Cooke Johnson | |||||
Gr. 1 Piping (March) | MacGregor van de Ven | Ross Davison | Donald Buchanan | Chris Dodson | ||
Gr. 1 Piping (S/R) | MacGregor van de Ven | Ross Davison | Chris Dodson | Donald Buchanan | ||
Piobaireachd | ||||||
Novice Piobaireachd | Marshal MacPherson | Christopher MacDonnell | James van de Ven | Kaj Sullivan | Taylor Young Millage | Joshua Alexander |
Junior Piobaireachd | Ryan Kavanagh | Elizabeth Day | Ellie Hastings | Lochie Bisaillion | Neil Bell | Jason Baird |
Intermediate Piobaireachd | Dave Campbell | Edward Watt | Teresa McNeil | |||
Senior Piobaireachd | MacGregor van de Ven | Ross Davison | Chris Dodson | |||
Band Competition | ||||||
Grade 5 March Medley | Rob Roy Pipe Band | Hamilton Police Pipe Band | Glengarry Pipe Band | |||
Grade 4 Medley | Arnprior McNab Pipe Band | Niagara Police Pipe Band | Highland Mist Pipe Band | |||
Grade 3 Medley | 400 Squadron Pipe Band | Toronto Police Pipe Band | Hamilton Police Pipe Band | |||
Grade 2 Medley | Rob Roy Pipe Band | Ottawa Police |
[top]